Skip to content
Complimentary gift wrap & shipping - Order before 12/22
Complimentary gift wrap & shipping - Order before 12/22

PRIVACY POLICIES


*Last Modified: October 21, 2020*


Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Macklowe Gallery ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at email@macklowegallery.com.

When you visit our website, www.macklowegallery.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. By using the Website, you are agreeing with and accepting the terms and the practices outlined in these Privacy Policies. If you do not agree with and accept these Privacy Policies, please do not use the Website or provide information to us.

These Privacy Policies describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.macklowegallery.com (the “Site”). These policies applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events. In addition to these Privacy Policies, please read our Terms of Use. These Privacy Policies are incorporated into, and are part of, our Terms of Use.


These Privacy Policies may be modified from time to time so check back often. Your continued access of the Website or provision of your personal data to us or continued use of our products or services (as the case may be) following the posting of changes or revisions to the terms of our Privacy Policies will constitute your agreement with and acceptance of the changes or revisions to the Privacy Policies.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.


TABLE OF CONTENTS


  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  3. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  4. BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
  5. DO NOT TRACK
  6. YOUR RIGHTS
  7. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. MINORS
  10. SECURITY OF INFORMATION
  11. CHANGES
  12. VALIDITY
  13. CONTACT US


  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:


We collect Device Information using the following technologies:


  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org, or visit our Cookie Policy, found on our Cookie Settings page. 
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”


When we talk about “Personal Information” in these Privacy Policies, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 


Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.


We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


  1. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  


We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.


  1. BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING 

The way we analyse Personal Information for advertising and marketing purposes and for client development, risk assessment, or fraud prevention may involve profiling, which means that we may process your personal information using software that is able to evaluate your personal aspects and predict risks or outcomes. For example, we may use the information we collect (e.g., purchase information, browsing history, etc.) to infer your interests. And we may use those inferences to support automated decisions about the content, recommendations, and offers we present to you on our digital properties. We may use automated tools to flag for further review suspicious activities associated with our digital services (e.g., multiple logins from different locations within a short period of time or activities associated with suspicious IP addresses). These automated activities will not, in themselves, have legal or similar effects for you.


As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.


You can opt out of targeted advertising by:


FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 

BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads


Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.


  1. DO NOT TRACK

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do- Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.


  1. YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. 


If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.


Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.


We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. However, if you have unresolved concerns and believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities.


  1. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and mark the correspondence “Privacy Rights,” and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).


If any complaint with us is not satisfactorily resolved, you can contact the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, California 95834 or by telephone at (800) 952-5210 or (916) 445-1254.


  1. DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 


We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 24 months.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact us at email@macklowegallery.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days. 


  1. MINORS

The content of the Web Site is not intended for minors. Such content extends to a wide range of art and antiquities, is generally uncensored, and may include nudity or other graphic or literary content that some people may consider offensive. If you allow your child to use your computer, it is your responsibility to determine whether any of the services, content and subject matter displayed on the Web Site is inappropriate for your child, and to control the child's use of the computer accordingly. If you yourself find offensive content of the type referred to above, you should not use the Web Site.


We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at email@macklowegallery.com.


  1. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the security and integrity of all personal information provided via our website, or by any other means electronic or otherwise.

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal details from unauthorised physical and electronic access.


As effective as modern security practices are, we cannot guarantee the complete security of personal data held in our systems, nor that that information you supply through the internet or any computer network is entirely safe from unauthorised intrusion, access or manipulation during transmission. Any transmission is at your own risk. We will not be liable for any resulting misuse of your personal data.


If we believe that the security of your Personal Data in our care may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we will endeavor to notify you as promptly as possible under the circumstances. If we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification.


  1. CHANGES

We may update this privacy notice from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. The updated version will be indicated by a “Last Modified” date at the top of the page, and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


  1. VALIDITY

If any provision of these Privacy Policies are held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason by a court of competent jurisdiction, such provision shall be deemed to be severed from these Privacy Policies. Such unenforceability or invalidity shall not in any way affect the enforceability and/or validity of the remaining provisions of these Privacy Policies which shall continue in full force and effect.


  1. CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at email@macklowegallery.com or by mail using the details provided below. You have the right to request access to and/or correction of your personal data held by us. If you wish to make such a request, please mark “Attention: Personal Data Access / Correction Request” on your correspondence.


Macklowe Gallery

445 Park Avenue

New York, NY 10022

United States

+1 (212) 644-6400

X